BY HAWAII REPORTER STAFF — The Hawaii Office of Elections released the following results of the September 18 primary as of 11:00 p.m:

US Senator

R – Cam Cavasso —  21,865 50.5%

D — Daniel K. Inouye – 188,400 82.9%

US Representative, District 1

R – Charles Djou  19,947  93.1%

D — Colleen Hanabusa  79,224  70.1%

Governor

R – Duke Aiona  40,351 93.2%

D – Abercrombie  134,955 59.4%

US Representative, District 2

R – John W. Willoughby  7,823  35.7%

D – Mazie Hirono  86,528 75.8%

Lt. Governor

R – Lynn Finnegan  25,781 59.5%

D – Brian Schatz  78,809 34.7%

Honolulu Mayor (Special Election)

Peter Carlisle 74,346 38.7%

Maui Mayor

Charmaine Tavares 7,307 25.4%

Alan M. Arakawa 7,039 24.4%

Kauai Mayor

Bernard P. Carvalho, Jr. 12,765 75.8%

Diana LaBedz 2,490 14.8%

Special Prosecutoral Vacancy

Keith M. Kaneshiro 76,999 40%

State Senate, District 2

R – Michael W. Hale  671 42.2%

D – Russell Kokubun  8,865, 70.9%

State Senate, District 4

R – Eric Seibert 777 62.3%

D – Shan S. Tsutsui 7,483 79.3%

State Senate, District 7

R – David R. Hamman 845 41.5%

D – Ronald D. Kouchi 7,899 54.8%

State Senate, District 8

R – Sam Slom 2,605 83.1%

D – Larry Price 7,168 54.2%

State Senate, District 9

R – Lisa Leialoha Shorba  1,103 63%

D – Les S. Ihara, Jr. 7,296 66.4%

State Senate, District 10

R – Eric B. Marshall 878 65%

D – Brian T. Taniguchi 7,259 74.2%

State Senate, District 11

D – Carol Fukunaga 6,219 75.1%

State Senate, District 13

R – Judy C. Franklin  918 66.7%

D – Suzanne Chun Oakland 7,285 78.6%

State Senate, District 14

R- Peter Dudek 568 61.8%

D – Donna Mercado Kim 5,495 78.5%

State Senate, District 15

R – Ben Pascua 916 65.9%

D – Glenn Wakai 5,502 73.6%

State Senate, District 19

R – Aaron Toa Bonar 672 33%

D – Mike Gabbard 5,621 69.9%

State Senate, District 20

R – Anel A. (Tito) Montes 1,287 70.5%

D – Will Espero 4,293 66.9%

State Senate, District 22

R – Charles (Bo) Aki 1,082 67.6%

D – Donovan Dela Cruz 2,864 38.2%

State Senate, District 24

R – Tracy Nakano Bean 1,849 81.3%

D – Jill N. Tokuda 8,394 77.9%

State Senate, District 25

R – Virginia Enos 1,093 47.9%

D – Pohai Ryan 2,590 29.7%

State House, District 1

R – Eric Paul D’almeida 366 69.4%

D – Mark M. Nakashima 3,515 75.9%

State House, District 2

R – Sharon (DeMello) Vannatta 339 69%

D – Jerry Leslie Chang 3,797 76.6%

State House, District 3

R – Tania Kehau Cortez-Camero 294 59.6%

D – Clifton K. Tsuji 5,477 84.3%

State House, District 4

R – Marlene Hapai 653 81.8%

D – Faye P. Hanohano 2,296 47.5%

State House, District 5

L – Fred Fogel 23 92%

D – Robert Herkes 3,559 73.8%

State House, District 6

R – Rebecca N. Leau 1,040 82.7%

D – Denny Coffman 2,465 74.5 %

State House, District 7

R – Scott W. Henderson 833 77.9%

D – Cindy Evans 2,554 67.5%

State House, District 8

R – Dean Schmucker 444 61.2%

R – Joe Souki 2,664 53.2%

State House, District 9

R – Jeff Hoylman 333 63.9%

D – Gil S. Coloma Keith-Agaran 3,176 71.8%

State House, District 10

R – Ramon Kitaichi Madden 408 58%

D – Angus L.K. McKelvey 1,757 78.1%

State House, District 11

R – George R. Fontaine 713 78.7%

D – Joseph Bertram III 1,214 44%

State House, District 12

R – Laurie Rinaldi 579 59.9%

D – Kyle Yamashita 3,950 73.7%

State House, District 13

R – Meiling K. Akuna 371 62.6%

D – Mele Carroll 3,049 75.3%

State House, District 14

R – Harry Williams 445 61.3%

D – Hermina Morita 3,308 75.9%

State House, District 15

R – Larry Fillhart 423 58.8%

D – James Kunane Tokioka 3,511 65.7%

State House, District 16

R – Phil Sterker 341 57.9%

D – Daynette Morikawa 2,604 55.2%

State House, District 17

R – Gene Ward 1,391 89.3%

State House, District 18

R – Chris Baron 953 73.2%

D – Mark Jun Hashem 2,250 38.5%

State House, District 19

R – Barbara C. Marumoto 1,010 79.9%

State House, District 20

R – Julia E. Allen 530 68%

D – Calvin K.Y. Say 3,645 65.3%

State House, District 21

R – Jay Lembeck 564 61.9%

D – Scott Y. Nishimoto 3,489 80.4%

State House, District 22

R – Gregory Cuadra 366 64.6%

D – Scott K. Saiki 2,635 79.3%

State House, District 23

R – Thomas E. White 607 67.7%

D – Tom Brower 2,047 68.9%

State House, District 24

R – Zach Thomson 452 60.2%

D – Isaac W. Choy 3,410 53.8%

State House, District 25

R- Isaiah Kauka Sabey 390 45.1%

D – Della Au Belatti 3,243 74.6%

State House, District 26

R – Norm Katz 567 63.3%

D – Sylvia Luke 4,426 76.2%

State House, District 27

R – Corinne Wei Lan Ching 592 86.5%

D – Lynn Vasquez 2,400 54.2%

State House, District 28

R – David S.Y. Chang 552 78.4%

D – Karl Rhoads 2,490 75.3%

State House, District 29

R – Ken Harding 203 67.7%

D – Joey Manahan 1,868 76.8%

State House, District 30

R – Carole Kauhiwai Kaapu 329 69.1%

D – John Mizuno 2,697 82.8%

State House, District 31

R – Garner Musashi Shimizu 537 75.2%

D – Linda E. Ichiyama 3,182 64.9%

State House, District 32

R – Aaron Ling Johanson 634 79.8%

D – Lei Sharsh 1,288 36%

State House, District 33

R – Sam Kong 499 69.4%

D – Blake K. Oshiro 2,754 53.7%

State House, District 34

R – William G.K. Wong 441 59.9%

D — K. Mark Takai 4,335 78.6%

State House, District 35

R – Reginald A. Yago 315 63.1%

D – Henry J.C. Aquino 2,741 75%

State House, District 36

R – Reed S. Shiraki 650 79.8%

D – Roy M. Takumi 3,860 75.9%

State House, District 37

R – Beth Fukumoto 833 73.7%

D – Ryan I. Yamane 4,295 76.6%

State House, District 38

R – Shaun Hayato Kawakami 894 53.6%

D – Marilyn B. Lee 5,160 76.1%

State House, District 39

R – Sam Curtis 557 78.8%

D – Marcus R. Oshiro 2,761 77.4%

State House, District 40

R – Marissa Capelouto 979 72.5%

D – Sharon E. Har 3,601 75.1%

State House, District 41

R – Carl J. Wong 302 40.5%

D – Ty Cullen 1,590 43.7%

State House, District 42

R – Tom Berg 372 78%

D – Rida Cabanilla 1,349 50%

State House, District 43

R – Kimberly (Marcos) Pine 1,279 91.6%

D – Jason W. Bradshaw 2,398 59.3%

State House, District 44

Karen Awana 1,184 45.1%

State House, District 45

R – Jadeen Meyers 513 70.2%

D – Maile S.L. Shimabukuro 1,777 76.7%

State House, District 46

R – Gil Riviere 638 87.5%

D – Larry Sagaysay 1,170 39.1%

State House, District 47

R – Richard Fale 861 78.4%

D – Jessica E. Wooley 2,798 77.8%

State House, District 48

R – Mo Radke 672 65.3%

D – Ken Ito 4,157 70.2%

State House, District 49

R – Joseph Aiona 687 55.1%

D – Pono Chong 3,422 61.8%

State House, District 50

R – Cynthia Thielen 1,148 80.8%

State House, District 51

R – Maka Wolfgramm

D – Chris Lee 2,888 84.2%

2nd Departmental School Board Seat (Maui)

Leona Rocha-Wilson 24,312 28.7%

R. Ray Hart 13,045 15.4%

No Departmental School District Residency

Pamela Young 65,733 11.4%

Kim Coco Iwamoto 52,656 9.1%

Brian Y. Yamane 35,471 6.1%

Randall M.L. Yee 34,700 6.0%

Roger Takabayashi 32,312 5.6%

Melanie Bailey 25,066 4.3%

Honolulu City Council, District II

John D. White 7.78 37.6%

Ernie Martin 5,728 30.4%

Honolulu City Council, District IV

Stanley Chang 9,465 34.5%

Rich Turbin 8,777 32%

Honolulu City Council, District VI

Tulsi Gabbard Tamayo 6,088 27.1%

Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono 16.5%

Honolulu City Council, District VIII

Breene Harimoto

Councilmember (West Maui)

Elle Cochran 7,980 27.7%

Alan Fukuyama 5,693 19.8%

Councilmember (South Maui)

Don Couch 11,524 40%

Wayne K. Nishiki 10,686 37.1%

Councilmember (Makawao-Haiku-Paia)

Mike White 10,150 35.2%

Kai Nishiki 6,805 23.6%

Councilmember (Kauai)

Derek S.K. Kawakami 10,088 8.6%

Nadine K. Nakamura 9,266 7.9%

Hawaii, District 1

Dominic Yagong 2,916 72%

Hawaii, District 2

Donald Ikeda 3,119 64.6%

Hawaii, District 3

Jon Yoshimoto 3,152 62.5%

Hawaii, District 4

Dennis “Fresh” Onishi 2,655 68.9%

Hawaii, District 5

Fred Blas 1,456 31.6%

Emily Naeole-Beason 1,320 28.7%

Hawaii, District 6

Brittany Smart 1,657 37.5%

Guy Enriques 1,506 34%

Hawaii, District 7

Brenda Ford 2,439 55.2%

Hawaii, District 8

K. Angel Pilago 1,707 46.6%

Hawaii, District 9

Pete Hoffman 2,329 56.5%

Comments

comments