BY HAWAII REPORTER STAFF – Below is a list of candidates running in the federal, state and county races in the 2010 general election, taken from the Hawaii Office of Elections Web site at http://hawaii.gov/elections/

To find out what district you are voting in, and to get a copy of the ballot you will be using to vote, go to the Polling Place locator at http://elections3.hawaii.gov/ppl/ Then go to the bottom of the left-hand column and enter your first and last name and date of birth and hit search.

Federal / State / County 2010 General Election Candidates
2010 General Election – Sorted by: Contest

 

 

STATE OF HAWAII

U.S. SENATOR
(G) BREWER, Jim
(R) CAVASSO, Cam
(D) INOUYE, Daniel K.
(N) JARRETT, Jeff
(L) MALLAN, Lloyd Jeffrey

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
** U.S. REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1 **
(R) DJOU, Charles
(D) HANABUSA, Colleen

** U.S. REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2 **
(L) BROCK, Pat
(D) HIRONO, Mazie
(N) VON SONN, Andrew Vsevolod
(R) WILLOUGHBY, John W.
GOVERNOR
(D) ABERCROMBIE, Neil
(R) AIONA, Duke
(F) CUNNINGHAM, Daniel H.
(N) POLLARD, Thomas (Tom)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(R) FINNEGAN, Lynn Berbano
(N) KAMA, Leonard Leo
(D) SCHATZ, Brian
(F) SPENCE, Deborah (Jo B)
STATE SENATOR

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2 **
(R) HALE, Michae l W.
(D) KOKUBUN, Russell S.

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 4 **
(R) SEIBERT, Eric
(D) TSUTSUI, Shan S.

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 8 **
(D) PRICE, Larry
(R) SLOM, Sam

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9 **
(D) IHARA, Les S., Jr.
(R) SHORBA, Lisa Leialoha

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 10 **
(R) MARSHALL, Eric B.
(D) TANIGUCHI, Brian T.

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 13 **
(D) CHUN OAKLAND, Suzanne N.J.
(R) FRANKLIN, Judy C.

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 14 **
(R) DUDEK, Peter
(D) KIM, Donna Mercado

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 15 **
(R) PASCUA, Ben
(D) WAKAI, Glenn

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19 **
(R) BONAR, Aaron Toa
(D) GABBARD, Mike

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 20 **
(D) ESPERO, Will
(R) MONTES, Anel A. (Tito)

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 24 **
(R) BEAN, Tracy Nakano
(D) TOKUDA, Jill N.

** STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25 **
(R) ENOS, Virginia
(D) RYAN, Pohai

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 **
(R) D’ALMEIDA, Eric Paul
(D) NAKASHIMA, Mark M.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2 **
(D) CHANG, Jerry Leslie
(R) VANNATTA, Sharon (DeMello)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3 **
(R) CORTEZ-CAMERO, Tania Kehau
(D) TSUJI, Clifton K. (Clift)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4 **
(D) HANOHANO, Faye P.
(R) HAPAI, Marlene (Nachbar)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5 **
(L) FOGEL, Fred
(D) HERKES, Robert (Bob)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6 **
(D) COFFMAN, Denny
(R) LEAU, Rebecca N. (Becky)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 **
(D) EVANS, Cindy
(R) HENDERSON, Scott W. (Hendo)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8 **
(R) SCHMUCKER, Dean
(D) SOUKI, Joe

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 **
(R) HOYLMAN, Jeff 21 Pahe`e
(D) KEITH-AGARAN, Gil S. Coloma

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 **
(R) MADDEN, Ramon Kitaichi
(D) MCKELVEY, Angus L.K.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11 **
(D) BERTRAM, Joseph III
(R) FONTAINE, George R.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12 **
(R) RINALDI, Laurie
(D) YAMASHITA, Kyle

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13 **
(R) AKUNA, Meiling K.
(D) CARROLL, Mele

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 **
(D) MORITA, Hermina (Mina)
(R) WILLIAMS, Harry E

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 **
(R) FILLHART, Larry
(D) TOKIOKA, James Kunane

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16 **
(D) MORIKAWA, Daynette (Dee)
(R) STERKER, Phil

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18 **
(R) BARON, Chris (Pei-Ji)
(D) HASHEM, Mark Jun

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 **
(R) ALLEN, Julia E.
(D) SAY, Calvin K.Y.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 **
(R) LEMBECK, Jay
(D) NISHIMOTO, Scott Y.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22 **
(R) CUADRA, Gregory (Greg)
(D) SAIKI, Scott K.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23 **
(D) BROWER, Tom
(R) WHITE, Thomas E.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24 **
(D) CHOY, Isaac W.
(R) THOMSON, Zach

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 **
(D) BELATTI, Della Au
(R) SABEY, Isaiah Kauka

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26 **
(R) KATZ, Norm
(D) LUKE, Sylvia

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27 **
(R) CHING, Corinne Wei Lan
(D) VASQUEZ, Lynn

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28 **
(R) CHANG, David S.Y.
(D) RHOADS, Karl

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29 **
(R) HARDING, Ken
(D) MANAHAN, Joey

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30 **
(R) KAAPU, Carole Kauhiwai
(D) MIZUNO, John

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31 **
(D) ICHIYAMA, Linda E.
(R) SHIMIZU, Garner Musashi

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32 **
(R) JOHANSON, Aaron Ling
(D) SHARSH, Lei

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 **
(R) KONG, Sam
(D) OSHIRO, Blake K.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34 **
(D) TAKAI, K. Mark
(R) WONG, William G.K.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 **
(D) AQUINO, Henry J.C.
(R) YAGO, Reginald A.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36 **
(R) SHIRAKI, Reed S.
(D) TAKUMI, Roy M.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37 **
(R) FUKUMOTO, Beth
(D) YAMANE, Ryan I.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38 **
(R) KAWAKAMI, Shaun Hayato
(D) LEE, Marilyn B.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39 **
(R) CURTIS, Sam
(D) OSHIRO, Marcus R.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40 **
(R) CAPELOUTO, Marissa
(D) HAR, Sharon E.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41 **
(D) CULLEN, Ty
(R) WONG, Carl J.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42 **
(R) BERG, Tom
(D) CABANILLA ARAKAWA, Rida

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43 **
(D) BRADSHAW, Jason W.
(R) PINE, Kymberly (Marcos)

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 45 **
(R) MEYERS, Jadeen
(D) SHIMABUKURO, Maile S.L.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 46 **
(R) RIVIERE, Gil
(D) SAGAYSAY, Larry

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 47 **
(R) FALE, Richard
(D) WOOLEY, Jessica E.

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48 **
(D) ITO, Ken
(R) RADKE, Mo

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 49 **
(R) AIONA, Joseph
(D) CHONG, Pono

** STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51 **
(D) LEE, Chris
(R) WOLFGRAMM, Maka

CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU
COUNCIL MEMBER

** COUNCILMEMBER HONOLULU COUNCIL DISTRICT II **
(NS) MARTIN, Ernie Yorihiko
(NS) WHITE, John D

** COUNCILMEMBER HONOLULU COUNCIL DISTRICT IV **
(NS) CHANG, Stanley
(NS) TURBIN, Rich

** COUNCILMEMBER HONOLULU COUNCIL DISTRICT VI **
(NS) MOEPONO, Sesnita Der-Ling
(NS) TAMAYO, Tulsi Gabbard

COUNTY OF HAWAII
COUNCIL MEMBER

** COUNCILMEMBER HAWAII COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 **
(NS) BLAS, Fred
(NS) NAEOLE-BEASON, Emily I.

** COUNCILMEMBER HAWAII COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 **
(NS) ENRIQUES, Guy
(NS) SMART, Brittany

COUNTY OF MAUI
MAYOR

** MAUI MAYOR **
(NS) ARAKAWA, Alan M.
(NS) TAVARES, Charmaine

COUNCIL MEMBER

** COUNCILMEMBER EAST MAUI **
(NS) CARROLL, Robert (Bob)
(NS) MEDEIROS, Bill (Kauakea)

** COUNCILMEMBER WEST MAUI **
(NS) COCHRAN, Elle
(NS) FUKUYAMA, Alan

** COUNCILMEMBER WAILUKU-WAIHEE-WAIKAPU **
(NS) GAPERO, Lisa
(NS) VICTORINO, Michael (Mike)

** COUNCILMEMBER KAHULUI **
(NS) PONTANILLA, Joe

** COUNCILMEMBER SOUTH MAUI **
(NS) COUCH, Don
(NS) NISHIKI, Wayne K.

** COUNCILMEMBER MAKAWAO-HAIKU-PAIA **
(NS) NISHIKI, Kai
(NS) WHITE, Mike

** COUNCILMEMBER UPCOUNTRY **
(NS) BAISA, Gladys Coelho

** COUNCILMEMBER LANAI **
(NS) HOKAMA, Riki
(NS) MANO, Matthew J. K. (Matt)

** COUNCILMEMBER MOLOKAI **
(NS) MATEO, Danny A.

COUNTY OF KAUAI
MAYOR

** KAUAI MAYOR **
(NS) CARVALHO, Bernard P., Jr.
(NS) LaBEDZ, Diana

COUNCIL MEMBER

** KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER (7) **
(NS) ASING, Bill (Kaipo)
(NS) BIEBER, Rolf H.
(NS) BYNUM, Tim
(NS) CHANG, Dickie (Walaau)
(NS) DALIGDIG, Ted III
(NS) FOWLER, Dennis M.
(NS) FURFARO, Jay
(NS) JUSTUS, Ed
(NS) KAWAKAMI, Derek S.K.
(NS) KUALII, KipuKai Les P.
(NS) NAKAMURA, Nadine K.
(NS) RAPOZO, Mel
(NS) TAYLOR, Ken
(NS) YUKIMURA, JoAnn A.

BOARD OF EDUCATION
II SCHOOL BOARD

** II SCHOOL BOARD 2ND DEPT/MAUI (1) **
(NS) HART, R. Ray
(NS) ROCHA-WILSON, Leona

BOARD OF EDUCATION
I SCHOOL BOARD

** I SCHOOL BOARD 5TH DEPT/LEEWARD (1) **
AROLA, James
(NS) KURSHALS, Maralyn A.
(NS) O’NEAL, David

I SCHOOL BOARD

** I SCHOOL BOARD 6TH DEPT/WINDWARD (1) **
(NS) FREITAS, Valzey
(NS) PENEBACKER, John R.

** I SCHOOL BOARD NO DEPT SCH DIST RES (3) **
(NS) BAILEY, Melanie
(NS) IWAMOTO, Kim Coco
(NS) TAKABAYASHI, Roger Kiyoshi
(NS) YAMANE, Brian Y.
(NS) YEE, Randall M.L.
(NS) YOUNG, Pamela

OHA
OHA TRUSTEE

** OHA TRUSTEE ISLAND OF OAHU (1) **
(NS) APO, Peter
(NS) BURKE, Jackie Kahookele
(NS) HEEN, Walter Meheula

** OHA TRUSTEE ISLAND OF MAUI (1) **
(NS) MOSSMAN, Boyd Poki

** OHA TRUSTEE NO ISLAND RESIDENCY REQ (3) **
(NS) AKANA, Rowena M. N.
(NS) HOPKINS, Kama
(NS) KALIMA, Leona Mapuana
(NS) LEWIS, Joseph Kuhio
(NS) MAKEKAU, Kealii J.
(NS) MEYERS, William (Willy)
(NS) ODEGAARD, Michael Malulani
(NS) STENDER, Oswald (Oz)
(NS) WAIHEE, John IV

LEGEND
D =DEMOCRAT
F =FREE ENERGY
G = GREEN
L =LIBERTARIAN
N =NONPARTISAN
NS = NONPARTISAN SPECIAL
R =REPUBLICAN

Comments

comments